Hall of Fame

2018 Hall of Fame Inductees

Tom Slattery '83 – Athletics

Meghan Woster ’02 – Athletics

Jim Anderson ’99 – Athletics

Jaymee Schmuck Haefner, ’95 – Arts

Jay Bentz ’78 – Athletics

Hal Wick, ’62 – Service

Greg LaFollette, ’65 – Service

Past Hall of Fame Inductees

Arts

  • Jaymee Schmuck Haefner, ’95 
  • Bob Barnett, ’70 
  • Scott Effertz, ’79 
  • Kevin Brick, ‘70
  • Gerry Kreitzer, ‘74 
  • Jill Heyer Freeze, ‘84 
  • Nancy Wheeler, former staff 
  • Ron Schallenkamp, former staff 
  • Jim McDonnell, ‘72 
  • Mary Ellen Doyle Spann ’83 
  • John Mullen ’73 
  • Elizabeth Doyle Bjorneberg ’73 
  • Andy Henrickson ’78
  • Mark Anderson ’77 
  • Rick Zimmer ‘72 
  • Kaija Brick Bonde ‘82 
  • Jeff Barnett ’83 
  • Jack Dreitzer ’67 
  • Mike Connor ’68 
  • Rod Pierce ’74 
  • Jim Smith, former faculty 
  • The Crabgrass Crew 
  • Dr. Paul Sánchez ’01 
  • Brad Johnson, ‘72 
  • Hans-Peter Szameit, ’85 
  • Mark Kreitzer, ’70 

Athletics

  • Meghan Woster ’02 
  • Jim Anderson ’99 
  • Tom Slattery “83 
  • Jay Bentz ’78 
  • Greg Kiley, ’69
  • Mark Miller, ’71 
  • Karla Hay, ’88 
  • Don Barnes, Coach 
  • Bob Burns, Coach 
  • Dick Honkamp, ‘26 
  • Lisa McDowell Denny, ‘77 
  • Larry Jacobson, ‘68 
  • Franz Peterson, Coach 
  • Billy Ryan, ‘34 
  • Joe Salem, ‘56 
  • Nusier Salem, Coach 
  • Lee Dolan, Coach 
  • Bruce Bell, ‘52 
  • Ron Eastman, ’52 
  • Lew Mavity, ‘58 
  • Vince Johnson, ‘64 
  • Nancy Rost, ‘81 
  • 1968 O’Gorman Football Team 
  • Wayne Carmody, ‘39 
  • Fritz Brown, ‘51 
  • Peggy Schock Kirby, ‘73 
  • Mel Klein, Coach 
  • The Fleming Family
  • John Bechtold, ‘58
  • Steve Jansa, ‘64 
  • Chad McConnell, ‘89 
  • Steve Burns, ‘69 
  • Glenn Geraets, ‘73 
  • Loren “Lefty” Faris, ‘43 
  • The Volin Family 
  • Max Sinclair, ‘69 
  • Mark Payne, ‘79 
  • Kevin Gross, ‘80 
  • The 1979-80 Girls Tennis Team – Athletics (Michelle Volin, Sheila Hagen, Nancy Rost and Susan Walsh)
  • Rick Kiley, ‘72 
  • Bill Townsend, ‘80
  • Julie Pederson Lindner, ‘83 
  • The Sudbeck Family  (Kim, ‘87, Julie, ‘88, and Mitzi, ‘95)
  • Bob Schulte, ‘55 
  • Jeff Lukens, ‘76 
  • Todd Kendle, ‘84 
  • Stacey Kolb, ‘91 
  • Football Team of 1978 
  • Scott Jones, ’83 
  • Denny Hauck ’74 
  • Jane Egan ’87 – Athletics
  • O’G Volleyball Teams of ’86, ’87, ’88 
  • Pat Clark ’59 
  • Jeffrey LeMair ’72 
  • Jim Sorrell ’83 
  • Chuck Cinco ’90 
  • Sarah Nitz ’95 
  • Cami Koch ’92 
  • OG Football Team of 1981
  • Blanche Even ’47 
  • Jayne Even ’96 
  • Brad Salem ’88 
  • Brent Salem ’88 
  • Matt Merritt ‘95 
  • Bob Denny, Volunteer 
  • Diane Klein Schwartz ‘90 
  • Tim Jurgens ‘85 – Athletics
  • Pat Weisensee ‘83 – Athletics
  • Kolb Family (Todd Kolb ’88, Stacey Kolb Totman ’91, Kim Kolb ’01) 
  • ’88 Football Team 
  • Jason Green Schumacher ’94 
  • ’66/’67 Boys Basketball Team 
  • David Garner, ’70 
  • Dr. Tim Mulhair, ’73 
  • Steve Lukens, ’79 
  • Jenny Hill, ’97 
  • Karen Wakey Obert, ’74 
  • John Oliver, ’66 
  • Dusty Coleman,  ’06 
  • Scott Hargens, ’04 
  • Tyler Schulte, ’06 
  • Mitch Begeman, ’05 
  • Duane O’Connell, ’60 
  • 1984-1987 Ladies’ Golf Teams 
  • Dave Krauth, ‘67 
  • Lamberty Family (Kelli, ‘78, Ron, ‘79, Greg, ‘81, Kerri, ‘83, Todd, ‘86, Chris, ‘89, and Steve, ‘91)
  • Ryan Folsom, ’90 
  • Shannon Johnson, ’01
  • Patti Ford, ’79
  • Steve Steele, ’65 
  • Mike McCarty, ’98 
  • Greg Hendricks, ’77 
  • Josh Mahoney, ’05 
  • Amy Butzer Huether, ’85 
  • Rod Garrison, Coach 
  • Football Team of 1991 

Service

  • Hal Wick, ’62 
  • Greg LaFollette, ’65 
  • Kirby Dougherty, ’65 
  • Dr. Pat McGreevy, ’55 
  • Jack Billion, ‘57
  • Jim Banbury, ‘62 
  • Margaret Barnett, ‘28 
  • Ron Staebell, ‘63 
  • Harriet Wendt Wengert, ‘46 
  • Jeff Winker, ‘75 
  • Virginia Staudenmeier Lovett, ‘57 
  • Richard Ellenbecker, ‘62 
  • Colleen Kelley Sabers, ‘60 
  • Fr. Mike Wensing, ‘68 
  • Colleen Hanneman Boddicker, ‘64 
  • Mary Kirby Rohn, ‘42 
  • Jean Staebell Ollerich, ‘66 
  • Gene Kean, ‘61 
  • Hugh Grogan, ‘65 
  • Maxine Carroll Dhaemers, ‘40 
  • Jerry Freeman, ‘66 
  • Jeremiah Murphy, ‘48 
  • Bill Frankman, ‘62 
  • Dick DeVaney, ‘58 
  • Jim Hargens, ‘70 
  • Fr. Howard Carroll, ‘43 
  • Elsie Hey Baye, ‘66 
  • Cleo Mulloy Grogan, ‘36 
  • Tom Bierer, ‘73 
  • Fr. Bernard Portz, ‘38 
  • Clete Natz, ‘26 
  • Mark Barnett, ‘72 
  • Rick Lynch, ‘79
  • Bro. Fulgence Dougherty, ‘40 
  • David Green, ‘53 
  • Tom Walsh, ‘66 
  • Mary Margaret Toohey DeLorenzo, ‘48 
  • Cathy Brzica Bruggeman, ’68 
  • Msgr. Steve Barnett, ‘62 
  • Terrence R. Caster, ‘49 
  • Bob Monahan, ‘50 
  • Michael H. Harris, ‘68 
  • Dr. George Louis Barnett, ‘42 
  • Sue Glenn Ruiter, ‘65 
  • Rosie Holmes Shafer ’56 
  • Michael Roche ’66 
  • Don Dougherty ’48 
  • Archbishop Thomas E. Gullickson ’68 
  • Fr. Jim Barnett ‘56
  • Richard Engler ‘68 
  • Steve Metli ’63 
  • Gerald Toohey ’50 
  • Marjorie Smith Tapken ’52 
  • Gil Koetzle ’70 
  • Dr. James Kemp, ’68 
  • Tom Wingert, ’78 
  • Tom Vander Woude, ’60
  • Bill Earley, ’61 
  • Lori Strasser Poppinga, ’88 
  • Jim Josten, ’73 
  • Maxine Barnett, ‘60 
  • Sr. Meg Walsh, ‘76 
  • Barb Mork Sandoval, ’79 
  • P. Daniel Donohue, ’67 
  • Fanette Steele Stewart, ’53 
  • Mary Lou Hunter Scott, ’55 
  • Gene Abdallah, ’54 
  • Fr. James Bream, ’56 

Academics

  • Dr. Michael P. Ford, ’74 
  • John McGreevy, ’82 
  • Dr. Steve Wallner, ‘63 
  • Dr. Joseph Kreitzer, ‘69 
  • William Joe Burns, ’54 
  • Jim Ignowski, ’80 
  • Dr. Mary Jo Freeman Kreitzer, ’70